Peace Love Fair
Online Store
Search: 

Century Farms

Century Farms Program

Join us on Thursday, August 10 at 1:00 pm in the Entertainment Center as we honor the Century (100 year old) and Sesquicentennial (150 year old) farms in Carver County. Program brought to you by Farm Bureau.

To apply, visit the Minnesota Farm Bureau site or talk to your agent.

Minnesota Farm Bureau logo
 

Qualifications for entry are as follows:

  1. The farm must be at least 100 years old this year according to abstract of title, land patent, original deed, county land records, court file in registration proceedings, or other authentic land records.
  2. Your family must have owned the farm for 100 years or more. “Family” is defined as parents, grandparents, aunts, uncles, brothers, sisters, sons, daughters, first cousins and direct in-laws (father, mother, brother, sister, daughter, son-in-law).
  3. Continuous residence on farm is not required, but ownership must be continuous.
  4. The farm should consist of 50 or more acres, and currently be involved in agricultural production.

All of the qualifications must be met at the time an application is submitted.

The Century Farm status is only conferred on a farm one time. New owners from the same “family,” after a farm has already been designated a Century Farm, may not reapply or request a new certificate.

The State Fair and the Minnesota Farm Bureau thank you for your interest in the Century Farm program.

cow
tractor
tractor
barn
combine
windmill
Carver County Sesquicentennial Farms
Year Awarded Owners City Year Established
2017 Karen & Brad Bentz Hamburg 1864
2017 Orland & Shirley Feltmann NYA 1866
2017 Dean R. Loehrs NYA 1866
2017 Carl & Lillie Tesch Mayer 1867
2016 Harlan & Jan Kugath Cologne 1866
2015 Delores Dietel NYA 1860
2015 Donald & Mark Hesse Cologne 1859
2014 Rodney D Jaus Hamburg 1864
2014 Eugene Kamann Norwood 1862
2014 Dorothy F Light Delano 1860
2014 Gerald & Geraldine Popper Chaska 1860
2014 Dale & Mary Lou Wildung Cologne 1862
2014 Roy O Wolff Chaska 1861
2013 Daniel & Timothy R. Stender Young America 1863
2013 Arlo Kellerman New Germany 1861
2012 Kenneth & Barb Lenzen Chaska 1859
2011 Earl P Schmidt Family Trust Cologne 1861
2008 Charles & Joan Wagner Chaska 1858
2008 John & Mary Eklund Watertown 1859
2008 Meldon & Shirley Melcher NYA 1859
2008 Gerald & Genelle Schimmelpfennig NYA 1856
Carver County Century Farms
Year Awarded Owners City Year Established
2017 Mark Laumann Waconia 1917
2015 Eiden Family Chaska 1914
2014 Jane Burns Watertown 1888
2014 LuAllen & Shirley Kettner Chaska 1912
2013 Dennis & Genoa Henning New Germany 1913
2013 Harlan Kugath Cologne 1913
2012 Terry Bruesehoff Norwood 1887
2012 Steve Hilk Waconia 1911
2012 Ronald Kassulker Mayer 1895
2012 Mark Schlueter Cologne 1869
2011 Robert Dobratz New Germany 1902
2011 Ronald Hoese Mayer 1900
2010 Lowell & Darlene Latzig New Germany 1901
2010 Larry & Paul Hoeft Mayer 1909
2009 Dean & Ann Schuette Mayer 1909
2008 Andrew Stuewe Hamburg 1903
2008 Lawrece & Eileen Pysick Watertown 1883
2008 John & Jill Hedtke New Germany 1901
2008 Michael & Carole Pierson Watertown 1908
2007 Randall Wroge Norwood ?
2006 Roger & Richard Hoen Cologne 1896
2006 Leonard & Carol Stern Delano 1906
2006 Marlow & Darlene Hecksel Mayer 1905
2005 Alvin Gohlke Belle Plaine 1905
2005 John Schrupp Norwood 1904
2005 Jerome Bergmann Hamburg 1900
2004 Richard Joseph Schmieg Chaska 1853
2004 Shirley & Meldon Melcher Norwood 1859
2003 Brian Braun Cologne 1877
2002 Victor James Buss Norwood Young America 1901
2002 Michael & Mary Ditsch Watertown 1873
2001 Clarence & Kathleen Stender Norwood 1900
2001 Edna Ittel Minnetonka 1878
2001 Burton Gruenhagen Cologne 1866
2000 Orland & Shirley Feltmann Norwood 1866
2000 Richard & Kathleen Hallgren Cologne 1900
2000 Stephen Strandquist Mayer 1900
1999 Mark, Dale, Duane Laumann Waconia 1882
1999 Loris Kramer Family Farm Norwood Young America 1899
1999 Marlene Bender Watertown 1898
1997 Marlin & Judith Kohls New Germany 1897
1997 Edwin & Janice Mieseler Chaska 1894
1997 Arthur & Verona Bussmann Cologne 1897
1996 Mylo & Carol Noerenberg Mayer 1894
1996 Donald & Arlene Mueller Hamburg 1892
1996 Wayne & Terri Lenzen Cologne 1895
1996 Mark & Elaine Buesgens Young America 1871
1996 Kurt & William Vinkemeier & Eggers Cologne 1896
1996 Robert Ische Norwood 1895
1995 Duane Wachholz Waconia 1892
1995 Gerald & Delora Meuleners Cologne 1881
1995 Dean & Lynn Wachholz Waconia 1884
1995 Larry & Jeanette Bachmann Norwood 1892
1995 Scott & Yvonne Hoese Mayer 1876
1995 Duane & Darlene Heuer Norwood 1895
1995 Emma & Family Stender Young America 1866
1995 Arlo Henning Mayer 1880
1994 William Lobitz Waconia 1893
1994 Douglas & Sharon Hillstrom Belle Plaine 1873
1994 Doris Trahms Waconia 1866
1994 Gerald & Family Poppler Chaska 1881
1994 Frank Fischer Waconia 1878
1994 Russ & Janet Anderson Carver 1878
1994 Lilian Edblom Carver 1892
1994 Reuben & Lois Hilk . 1887
1994 Ronald & Donna Von Berge Norwood 1875
1993 Carl & Lillie Tesch Mayer 1867
1993 Harry Bruesehoff Cologne 1893
1992 Vernon & Darlene Strehlke New Germany 1885
1992 Virgil & Phyllis Stender Young America 1892
1992 Leslie & Evelyn Schrupp Norwood 1888
1991 Alfred & Virginia Goede New Germany 1882
1990 Raymond & Sylvia Dummer Mayer 1887
1990 Gehl & Peter Mittelsted Carver 1867
1990 Elroy & Marylce Lenzen Chaska 1890
1990 William Halquist Belle Plaine 1878
1990 Virgil & Carl Getach Chaska 1867
1989 Herman & Harlen Wilkens Young America 1861
1989 Roy & Ruth Schmidt & Goodridge Norwood 1888
1989 Norvel & Roberta Leistiko Waconia 1883
1989 Clarence August Brandenburg Chaska 1889
1989 Bryan & Rita Buesgens Cologne 1864
1988 Sylvester & Phyllis, Francis & Elaine Wagener Cologne 1861
1988 Emil Klaustermeier Norwood 1881
1988 Elroy & Neola Burowske New Germany 1885
1988 Ralph & Maxine Buckentine Chaska 1866
1988 Thomas & Dorothy Braunworth Young America 1863
1988 Joseph & Lorraine Ditsch Watertown 1873
1987 Herman Rolf Norwood 1865
1987 Raymond & Aryls Pawelk New Germany 1879
1987 Edwin & Sylvia Gruenhagen Cologne 1863
1987 Richard J Engelen Chaska 1881
1987 Darrek E Baumann Mayer 1882
1986 Wallace Wasser Mayer 1862
1986 Olvern & Ray Vinkemeier Mayer 1886
1986 Bobbie & Della Swanson Cologne 1878
1986 Wilfred & Louisa Schneider Cologne 1881
1986 Roger Schmitz Cologne 1886
1986 Duwayne & Shirley Schmitz Norwood 1870
1986 Charles L Dietzel Cologne 1864
1986 Ardell & Harriet Barlaw Mayer 1885
1986 Gordon Barlau Norwood 1881
1986 Harry W & Irene V Rolf Cologne 1886
1986 Theodore C & Marie M Seltz Waconia 1875
1985 Roger Raether Waconia 1874
1985 Gustav F Menzel Hamburg 1867
1985 Edward J Jaus Hamburg 1864
1985 Frank S & Margaret Hesse Cologne 1880
1985 Alice Becker Mayer 1875
1984 Ron & Shirley Trick Young America 1870
1984 Geral P Laumann Waconia 1869
1984 Donald F Laumann Cologne 1882
1983 Lothar F Sr Wolter Norwood 1868
1983 Gary E Vinkemeier Norwood 1860
1983 Florian Straus Waconia 1876
1983 Earl P Schmidt Cologne 1861
1983 Florence Narr New Germany 1870
1983 Roger Lindemeier Norwood 1880
1983 Ferdinand H Heuer Norwood 1883
1983 Mr & Mrs Leonard A Feltmann Young America 1883
1982 Gordon G Wroge Norwood 1875
1982 Gordon J Thom Cologne 1877
1982 Herman Tanke Hamburg 1869
1982 Raymond Nelson Mayer 1878
1982 Erwin & Gertrude Loehrs Young America 1866
1982 Lyle & Lavonne Kuntz Mayer 1859
1982 Frank & Lorna Karnitz Norwood 1870
1982 Merlin Hilk Waconia 1882
1982 Harry K Hartung Cologne 1863
1982 Carl & Evelyn Grosshuesch Watertown 1882
1982 E G Broberg Estate Waconia 1860
1982 Donald W Dammann Hamburg 1874
1981 John & Annette Stender Young America 1863
1981 Rueben Schumacher Mayer 1880
1981 Elmer & Mathilda Heckmann Norwood 1881
1980 Donald Forner Chaska 1879
1980 Harold & Gladys Felt Cologne 1860
1980 Peter J Campbell Mayer 1861
1980 Frederic J Beneke Hamburg 1867
1980 Gene Pilgram Watertown 1859
1980 Donald F Neaton Watertown 1868
1980 Eugene Kamann Norwood 1862
1980 Roman & Betty Hesse Cologne 1859
1980 Richard Galles Cologne 1867
1979 Loren Zieroth Waconia 1877
1979 John P Willems Cologne 1863
1979 Dale & Mary Lou Wildung Cologne 1862
1979 James J & Jerald J Hausladen New Germany 1879
1979 Michael & Mary Ann Harms Norwood 1877
1979 Donald & Laverne Happ Chaska 1871
1979 May E Graff Young America 1867
1978 Ralph & Marian Schlegelmilch Chaska 1863
1978 Henry Melcher Cologne 1877
1978 Orville Hendricks Watertown 1860
1978 Leon Finkel Chaska 1860
1978 Robert Burandt Waconia 1863
1978 Willard & Jean Bongard Chaska 1866
1978 Martin Boehner Mayer 1868
1977 Hillard & Jane Berg Carver 1856
1977 Silas & Lorraine Tesch Watertown 1871
1977 Melvin & Pearl Schrupp Young America 1868
1977 Harold & Ester Schrupp Hamburg 1864
1977 Roylan Schmidt Watertown 1866
1977 Mrs Luella Olsen Chaska 1860
1977 Michael & Martin Murphy Mayer 1865
1977 Mr & Mrs Wilbur Light Delano 1860
1977 Henry & Ruth Kruger Cologne 1861
1977 Theodore & Lillie Johnson Watertown 1859
1977 Mrs Gertrude Heuer Norwood 1868
1977 Dale Heuer Norwood 1877
1977 John & Ruth Eklund Watertown 1859
1977 Herbert Bomjahn New Germany 1873
1977 Walter & Mae Bruesehoff Cologne 1869
1976 Lother & Linda Wolter Norwood 1868
1976 James P Neaton Watertown 1868
1976 Arthur & Orville Wolter Norwood 1859
1976 Roy O & Maxine K Wolff Chaska 1860
1976 Leroy & Myrna Mellgren Cologne 1860
1976 Charles Eiden Cologne 1860
1976 Clifford Westermann Mayer 1861
1976 Donald Wallace Carver 1858
1976 Maynard A Mackenthun Hamburg 1860
1976 Erwin & Gertude Thomas Hamburg 1875
1976 Gilbert Sudheimer Waconia 1864
1976 Harold & Mary Mackenthun Hamburg 1860
1976 Gilbert & Delores Dietel Norwood 1860
1976 Herbert H Aurelia Brockoff Cologne 1860
1976 Burnell H Schuelter Cologne 1869
1976 Gerald H Schimmelpfennig Norwood 1856
1976 Mr & Mrs Donald Lenzen Chaska 1859
1976 Harold & Bernette Sauter Cologne 1858
1976 Victor H & Jeanette Rolf Norwood 1859
1976 Charles & Elverra Ittel Hamburg 1858
1976 Walter & Mary Ann Bussman Norwood 1868
1976 Mr & Mrs Elmer Rolf Norwood 1876
1976 Orwin Poppitz Chaska 1861
1976 Harold A Guethling Cologne 1855
1976 Richard Paul Oelfke Carver 1861
1976 Edward & Carol Nord Carver 1866
1976 Fred & R & Nancy J Frank Chaska 1860
1976 Elanor Burns Minneapolis 1866
1976 Archie & Anna Blissenbach Chaska 1861
1976 Myron F & Margaret Bachmann Norwood 1860