tippi
Online Store

2018 Events

Wed. - Sat, Grandstand Gates open 1 hour prior to the start of the event.
Date        Event Location Start Time   End Time
Mon 8/6 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 8:00 pm
Mon 8/6 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
5:00 pm 8:30 pm

Tue 8/7 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 am 5:00 pm
Tue 8/7 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 12:00 pm
Tue 8/7 Depts 28–30: Education Judging Education Building 4:00 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 19: Floriculture Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging: Divisions N (Wine) & O (Beer) Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 21: Baking Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques: Division B (Antiques) Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 117: FFA Crops Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 pm
Tue 8/7 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions A, B & C) Agriculture Building 7:30 pm

Wed 8/8 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging (Divisions A–M) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 21: Baking Judging (continued from previous day) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques Judging (Divisions A, C–J) Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 26: Health Care Residents Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 27: Photography Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/8 4-H Pigeon & Dove Show Judging Show Tent 7:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 22: Household Art Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 23: Clothing Construction Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 24: Knitting, Crocheting Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions D–H) Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 18: Fruit Judging Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/8 Exhibit buildings and barns open 8:00 am 10:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Wed 8/8 Gates Open 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Wed 8/8 4-H Poultry Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Wed 8/8 Dept 15: Pigeon Show (following 4-H pigeons) Poultry Barn 11:00 am
Wed 8/8 Beef Cattle in place 12:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Commercial buildings open 12:00 pm 10:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Dairy Cattle in place 12:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Livestock must be entered by noon Wed 12:00 pm
Wed 8/8 4-H Rabbit Show Judging & Agility Show Tent 1:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Dept 9-14: Poultry, Waterfowl, Game Birds Judging Poultry Barn 1:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Dept 16: Rabbit Judging (following 4-H rabbits) Rabbit Barn 1:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 2:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Magic Maniac (Throughout fairgrounds) 3:00 pm 5:00 pm
Wed 8/8 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Dept 108: FFA Sheep Judging (following open Division and FFA Swine) Show Tent 3:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 3:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Dept 8: Sheep Judging Show Tent 4:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 4:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Erin & Madison Entertainment Center 5:00 pm 8:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 5:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 5:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Minnesota Minn-E-Rod Tractor Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 5:00
More info
Grandstand 6:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 6:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Bingo Bingo Tent 6:30 pm 10:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 6:30 pm
Wed 8/8 The Michael Handler Project Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 7:30 pm
Wed 8/8 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 8:00 pm
Wed 8/8 Johnny Holm Band
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:30 pm 12:00 am

Thu 8/9 Exhibit buildings and barns open 8:00 am 10:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Thu 8/9 Gates Open 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Thu 8/9 4-H & FFA (Dept 104) Dairy Show Judges' Square 9:00 am
Thu 8/9 4-H Horse Game Show West Arena 9:00 am
Thu 8/9 4-H Swine Show Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/9 Dept 107: FFA Swine Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/9 Dept 7: Swine Judging (following FFA Swine) Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/9 500 Card Tournament
Registration 9:30–10:00 AM
Program and prizes follow
Entertainment Center 10:00 am
Thu 8/9 Blow Bubbles
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 2:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Commercial buildings open 10:00 am 10:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Crafts for Kids
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 1:30 pm
Thu 8/9 4-H Lamb Lead Interviews Show Tent 11:00 am
Thu 8/9 4-H Wool Fleece Judging Show Tent 11:30 am
Thu 8/9 4-H Lamb Lead and Sheep Show Judging Show Tent 12:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Plate of Bars Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Thu 8/9 Carver County Senior Citizen of the Year Program Entertainment Center 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Carver County Century Farms Program, Presented by Farm Bureau
(following Senior Citizen of the Year Program)
More info
Entertainment Center 1:15 pm 2:00 pm
Thu 8/9 4-H Demonstrations and Promotion Patio 2:00 pm 3:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Magic Maniac (Throughout fairgrounds) 2:00 pm 4:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 2:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Unique, Clever Ideas for Cake Decorating
More info
Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Bingo Bingo Tent 3:00 pm 10:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Mollie B with the Jim Busta Band Entertainment Center 3:00 pm 7:00 pm
Thu 8/9 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 4:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 4:30 pm
Thu 8/9 4-H Llama and Alpaca Show: Intermediates & Seniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Dept 6: Llamas & Alpacas Judging Show Tent 6:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 6:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 6:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Open WSCA Horse Game Show
More info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Thu 8/9 The Highliners Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Motokazie
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open and practice begins at 6:00
More info and invitation to local riders
Grandstand 7:00 pm
Thu 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 7:30 pm
Thu 8/9 The Dweebs
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 7:30 pm 11:30 pm
Thu 8/9 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 8:00 pm

Fri 8/10 Exhibit buildings and barns open 8:00 am 10:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Fri 8/10 Gates Open 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Fri 8/10 4-H Goat Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Fri 8/10 4-H Horse Show: Training, Cloverbud, Pleasure & Trail Classes West Arena 8:30 am
Fri 8/10 Dept 4: Dairy Cattle Judging Judges' Square 9:00 am
Fri 8/10 Blow Bubbles
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 2:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Commercial buildings open 10:00 am 10:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Crafts for Kids
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 1:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Dept 5: Dairy Goats & Dept 105: FFA Goats Judging (following 4-H goats) Show Tent 10:00 am
Fri 8/10 Sheepshead Tournament
Registration 9:30–10:00 AM
Program and prizes follow
Entertainment Center 10:00 am
Fri 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 12:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Cookie Jar Contest Judging
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Fri 8/10 Carver County Junior Holstein Heifer Show Judges' Square 12:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Magic Maniac (Throughout fairgrounds) 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Fri 8/10 4-H Fashion Revue Patio 2:00 pm 3:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Military Service Recognition March
March starts at Bayview Elementary and travels down Walnut Street to the Fairgrounds Gate #1 (main gate).
Participant information
2:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 2:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Veterans Program Entertainment Center 2:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Bingo Bingo Tent 3:00 pm 10:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Fri 8/10 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Flower Arranging Contest
More info
Tent between Commercial Building & Entertainment Center 4:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 4:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Two Hicks and a Chick Entertainment Center 4:00 pm 8:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:30 pm
Fri 8/10 4-H & FFA (Dept 103) Beef Show West Arena 5:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Dept 3: Beef Cattle Judging (following 4-H & FFA Beef) West Arena 5:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 5:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 6:00 pm
Fri 8/10 NTPA Tractor Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 5:30
More info
Grandstand 6:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Chopper – World's Nuttiest DJ
FREE!
Show Tent 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Fri 8/10 Diamondback
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:00 pm 12:00 am
Fri 8/10 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 8:00 pm
Fri 8/10 The 6 Outlaws Patio 8:00 pm 11:30 pm
Fri 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 8:30 pm

Sat 8/11 Exhibit buildings and barns open 8:00 am 10:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Sat 8/11 Gates Open 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Open WSCA Horse Performance and Youth Show
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sat 8/11 4-H Meat Auction & Buyer's Brunch
Meat auction at 10:30 AM
Show Tent 10:00 am
Sat 8/11 Be A Dairy Ambassador!
Boys and girls ages 10 to 12
Dairy & Beef Barn/Judges' Square 10:00 am
Sat 8/11 Commercial buildings open 10:00 am 10:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Dairy Fun and Games for Kids with Dairy Princesses and Ambassadors Dairy & Beef Barn 11:00 am 3:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Kids' Pedal Tractor Pull
Registration at 10:30 AM; Ages 4 to 11
Entertainment Center 11:00 am
Sat 8/11 4-H Chicken BBQ Contest Show Tent 12:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Blow Bubbles
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 12:00 pm 2:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 12:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Magic Maniac (Throughout fairgrounds) 12:30 pm 2:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Diaper Derby
Registration at 12:30 pm
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm 1:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Rooster Crowing Contest
More info
Show Tent 1:00 pm
Sat 8/11 4-H Federation Scholarship Winner Recognition Patio 2:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Rock-Paper-Scissors Tournament
$500 prize!
Registration form
Entertainment Center 2:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 2:00 pm
Sat 8/11 4-H Share the Fun and Promotion Patio 2:15 pm
Sat 8/11 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 2:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Bingo Bingo Tent 3:00 pm 10:00 pm
Sat 8/11 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Bee Keeping with Dan
More info
Agriculture Building 3:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Kids' Prize Give-Away Drawing
Ages 12 & under; Sign up from 11:00 AM to 3:30 pm
Must be present to win.
Patio 3:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 4:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 4:30 pm
Sat 8/11 4-H Llama Show: Cloverbuds & Juniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Sat 8/11 The Bingos Entertainment Center 5:00 pm 9:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Out-of-Field Tractors, Semis and Pick-ups Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 4:30
More info, rules and entry form
Grandstand 5:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 6:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Horse Ranch Rodeo
More Info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Smokescreen Patio 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Sat 8/11 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 7:30 pm
Sat 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 8:00 pm
Sat 8/11 32 Below
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 9:30 pm 1:00 am

Sun 8/12 Exhibit buildings and barns open 8:00 am 10:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Sun 8/12 Gates Open 8:00 am 8:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Church at the Fair: Terry Hoese with Music by Chuck Thiel & the Jolly Ramblers Entertainment Center 10:00 am 11:00 am
Sun 8/12 Commercial buildings open 10:00 am 8:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Minnesota Circuit Riders Open NSCA Horse Show
More info
West Arena 10:00 am
Sun 8/12 4-H Pet/Cat Show Show Tent 12:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Pig Races Racing Pigs 12:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 12:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Magic Maniac (Throughout fairgrounds) 12:30 pm 2:30 pm
Sun 8/12 Amateur Talent Contest
More info, rules and entry form
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Chuck Thiel & the Jolly Ramblers Patio 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Sun 8/12 4-H Round Robin Showmanship Contest Show Tent 2:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 2:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 2:30 pm
Sun 8/12 Bingo Bingo Tent 3:00 pm 9:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Pig Races Racing Pigs 3:00 pm
Sun 8/12 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Sun 8/12 Demolition Derby
Age 7 through adult: $8.00; Children Age 6 & under: free
Gates open at 3:00
Ticket info, rules and entry forms
Grandstand 4:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 4:30 pm
Sun 8/12 Story Time with Tippy Tippy's Terrace 4:30 pm
Sun 8/12 Pig Races Racing Pigs 5:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Waconia High School Jazz Band Patio 5:00 pm 9:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Church of Cash (Johnny Cash Tribute Band) Entertainment Center 6:00 pm 10:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Magic Maniac Tippy's Pasture 6:00 pm
Sun 8/12 Cattle Excused 8:00 pm
Motokazie
Carver County Fair Midway
32 Below
Pig Races
Johnny Holm Band
Exotic Zoo
Rock Paper Scissors Tournament
Demolition Derby
Tippy the Cow