tippy
Online Store

2020 Events

Wed. - Sat, Grandstand Gates open 1 hour prior to the start of the event.
Date        Event Location Start Time   End Time
Mon 8/10 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 8:00 pm
Mon 8/10 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
5:00 pm 8:30 pm

Tue 8/11 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 am 5:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 12:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Depts 28–30: Education Judging Education Building 4:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 19: Floriculture Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 21: Baking Judging Agriculture Building 6:45 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging: Divisions N (Wine) & O (Beer) Agriculture Building 7:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques: Division B (Antiques) Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 117: FFA Crops Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions A, B & C) Agriculture Building 7:30 pm

Wed 8/12 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging (Divisions A–M) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 21: Baking Judging (continued from previous day) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques Judging (Divisions A, C–J) Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 26: Health Care Residents Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 27: Photography Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 22: Household Art Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 23: Clothing Construction Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 24: Knitting, Crocheting Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions D–H) Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 18: Fruit Judging Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 15: Pigeon Show Poultry Barn 11:00 am
Wed 8/12 Livestock entry deadline 11:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 16: Rabbit Judging (following 4-H rabbits) Rabbit Barn 1:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Dept 108: FFA Sheep Judging Show Tent 3:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Mitchell Hall & The Outlaws
Classic country and vintage rock ‘n’ roll
Entertainment Center 3:30 pm 7:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Dept 8: Sheep Judging Show Tent 4:00 pm
Wed 8/12 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 5:00 pm
Wed 8/12 Jesse Becker + The Neon Revival
Country / americana / rock from former Maiden Dixie frontman
Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Wed 8/12 Johnny Holm Band
Classic rock, modern rock, pop, country... Johnny does it all!
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:30 pm 12:00 am

Thu 8/13 Dept 9-14: Poultry, Waterfowl, Game Birds Judging Poultry Barn 8:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H & FFA (Dept 104) Dairy Show Judges' Square 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 Dept 107: FFA Swine Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 Dept 7: Swine Judging (following FFA Swine) Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 Plate of Bars Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Thu 8/13 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 1:30 pm
Thu 8/13 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Thu 8/13 Mollie B with the Jim Busta Band
Polka polka polka!
Entertainment Center 3:00 pm 7:00 pm
Thu 8/13 Highliners
60s/70s, 80s polka, waltzes & old-time country
Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Thu 8/13 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 6:30 pm
Thu 8/13 Open WSCA Horse Game Show
More info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Thu 8/13 Motokazie
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open and practice begins at 6:00
More info and invitation to local riders
Grandstand 7:00 pm
Thu 8/13 Skitzo Fonik
High-energy current pop and timeless rock classics
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:00 pm 11:30 pm

Fri 8/14 Dept 4: Dairy Cattle Judging Judges' Square 9:00 am
Fri 8/14 Dept 5: Dairy Goats & Dept 105: FFA Goats Judging (following 4-H Goats) Show Tent 10:00 am
Fri 8/14 Cookie Jar Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Fri 8/14 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 1:30 pm
Fri 8/14 4-H, FFA (Dept 103) & Dept 3. Beef Show Judges' Square 3:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Judging Your Photography
More info
Agriculture Building 3:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Flower Arranging Contest
More info
Tent between Commercial Building & Entertainment Center 4:00 pm
Fri 8/14 NTPA Tractor Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 5:30
More info
Grandstand 6:30 pm
Fri 8/14 Chopper – World's Nuttiest DJ
FREE! All ages
Show Tent 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Rock Godz
A tribute to 80s arena rock
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:30 pm 12:00 am

Sat 8/15 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Contest Judges' Square 9:00 am
Sat 8/15 Open WSCA Horse Performance and Youth Show
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sat 8/15 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 1:30 pm
Sat 8/15 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Sat 8/15 JustUs
Classic rock, country, and current tunes
Entertainment Center 4:00 pm 8:00 pm
Sat 8/15 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 5:00 pm
Sat 8/15 Out-of-Field Tractors, Semis and Pick-ups Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 4:30
More info, rules and entry form
Grandstand 5:30 pm
Sat 8/15 Horse Ranch Rodeo
More Info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Sat 8/15 Jason Paulson Band
Footstomping high-energy country rock and roll
Patio 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Sat 8/15 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Sat 8/15 Jason Pritchett
Putting "western" back into country music
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:30 pm 12:00 am

Sun 8/16 Open NSCA Horse Show Hosted by MN Circuit Riders
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sun 8/16 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 12:30 pm
Sun 8/16 Amateur Talent Contest
More info, rules and entry form
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Chuck Thiel & the Jolly Ramblers
Wide variety of danceable music – from German/Czech old-time to modern and swing to 50s, country and country-rock
Patio 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 2:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Demolition Derby
Age 7 through adult: $8.00; Children Age 6 & under: free
Gates open at 3:00
Ticket info, rules and entry form
Grandstand 4:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Kent Family Magic Circus Tippy's Pasture 5:30 pm
Sun 8/16 Ragtown
Gettin' the dance floor stompin' and keepin' the good times goin'
All ages
Entertainment Center 6:00 pm 10:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Agriculture Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 pm 10:30 pm
Sun 8/16 Education Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 28–30
8:00 pm 10:00 pm

Mon 8/17 Agriculture Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 17–27 & 117
9:00 am 12:00 pm
Motokazie
Carver County Fair midway at night
Jason Pritchett
Demolition Derby
Skitzo Fonik
Pig Races
Rock Godz
JustUs
Kent Family Magic Circus
Johnny Holm Band
Exotic Zoo
Rock Paper Scissors Tournament
NTPA tractor pull
Ragtown
Kent Family Magic Circus
Carver County Fair Midway
Dirt Road Dixie
Chopper
Tippy the Cow
Jesse Becker