tippi
Online Store

2019 Free Shows and Attractions

Wed. - Sat, Grandstand Gates open 1 hour prior to the start of the event.
Date        Event Location Start Time   End Time
Wed 8/7 Carver County Clay & Chaska Brick Demonstration
with art by Daniel Paulson
Shady Oak Ridge 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Wed 8/7 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Wed 8/7 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Pig Races Racing Pigs 3:30 pm
Wed 8/7 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 4:00 pm
Wed 8/7 South 40
90s and older country group with a kick
Entertainment Center 4:00 pm 8:00 pm
Wed 8/7 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 4:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Pig Races Racing Pigs 5:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Kids' Lumberjack Sport Camp Tippy's Pasture 6:00 pm
Wed 8/7 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 6:00 pm
Wed 8/7 Minnesota Minn-E-Rod Tractor Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 5:30
More info
Grandstand 6:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Up South
Original country music plus covers of the best country hits
Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Wed 8/7 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Wed 8/7 Pig Races Racing Pigs 7:30 pm
Wed 8/7 Johnny Holm Band
Classic rock, modern rock, pop, country... Johnny does it all!
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 8:30 pm 12:00 am

Thu 8/8 Carver County Clay & Chaska Brick Demonstration
with art by Daniel Paulson
Shady Oak Ridge 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Thu 8/8 500 Card Tournament
Registration 9:30–10:00 AM
Program and prizes follow
Entertainment Center 10:00 am
Thu 8/8 Bubbles & Chalk
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 2:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Crafts for Kids
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 1:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Carver County Senior Citizen of the Year Program
More info
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm 2:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Carver County Century Farms Program, Presented by Farm Bureau
(following Senior Citizen of the Year Program)
More info
Entertainment Center 1:15 pm 2:00 pm
Thu 8/8 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 1:30 pm
Thu 8/8 4-H Demonstrations and Promotion Patio 2:00 pm 3:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Kids' Lumberjack Sport Camp Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Mollie B with the Jim Busta Band
Polka polka polka!
Entertainment Center 3:00 pm 7:00 pm
Thu 8/8 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 4:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:00 pm
Thu 8/8 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 6:00 pm
Thu 8/8 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 6:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Riverside Dutchmen Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Motokazie
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open and practice begins at 6:00
More info and invitation to local riders
Grandstand 7:00 pm
Thu 8/8 IV Play
80s and 90s rock to today's pop and country hits
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 7:30 pm 11:30 pm
Thu 8/8 Pig Races Racing Pigs 7:30 pm

Fri 8/9 Carver County Clay & Chaska Brick Demonstration
with art by Daniel Paulson
Shady Oak Ridge 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Fri 8/9 Art in Motion: Street Art
FREE! Grab some chalk and help create an inspired walkway alongside artists and fair-goers! All ages & abilities welcome. Brought to you by the HERO Coalition.
Between Commercial Building & Entertainment Center 10:00 am 4:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Bubbles & Chalk
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 2:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Crafts for Kids
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 10:00 am 1:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Sheepshead Card Tournament
Registration 9:30–10:00 AM
Program and prizes follow
Entertainment Center 10:00 am
Fri 8/9 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 1:30 pm
Fri 8/9 4-H Fashion Revue Patio 2:00 pm 3:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Military Service Recognition March
March starts at Bayview Elementary and travels down Walnut Street to the Fairgrounds Gate #1 (main gate).
Participant information
2:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Veterans Program
Featured speaker: Brigadier General Johanna P. Clyborne More info
Entertainment Center 2:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Kids' Lumberjack Sport Camp Tippy's Pasture 3:00 pm
Fri 8/9 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Sherwin Linton Show
Folk, country, rockabilly
Entertainment Center 3:30 pm 7:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Flower Arranging Contest
More info
Tent between Commercial Building & Entertainment Center 4:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 4:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 6:00 pm
Fri 8/9 NTPA Tractor Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 5:30
More info
Grandstand 6:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:30 pm
Fri 8/9 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Branded
Current and classic country hits
Patio 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Chopper – World's Nuttiest DJ
FREE! All ages
Show Tent 7:00 pm 11:00 pm
Fri 8/9 Pig Races Racing Pigs 8:30 pm
Fri 8/9 Shane Martin Band
Modern country rock
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 9:00 pm 12:30 am

Sat 8/10 Carver County Clay & Chaska Brick Demonstration
with art by Daniel Paulson
Shady Oak Ridge 8:00 am 10:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Sat 8/10 Kits for Kids Workshop
While supplies last
Bingo Tent 9:00 am 12:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Outdoor Activities with Carver County Parks
Free outdoor recreation and camping try-it station with slackline, disc golf, practice casting, s'mores, and photo booth!
Shady Oak Ridge 9:00 am 6:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Be A Dairy Ambassador!
Boys and girls ages 10 to 12
Dairy & Beef Barn/Judges' Square 10:00 am
Sat 8/10 Zoonotic Escape Room
Learn about the best practices of bio security and minimizing the spread of zoonotic diseases in an escape room environment! Look for the Zoonotic Escape Room trailer near the Horse Barn!
10:00 am 4:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Dairy Fun and Games for Kids with Dairy Princesses and Ambassadors Dairy & Beef Barn 11:00 am 3:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Kids' Pedal Tractor Pull
Registration at 10:30 AM; Ages 4 to 11
Entertainment Center 11:00 am
Sat 8/10 Bubbles & Chalk
Supplies provided
Bingo Tent 12:00 pm 2:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 12:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Diaper Derby
Registration at 12:30 pm
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm 1:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Unique, Clever Ideas for Cake Decorating
More info
Agriculture Building 1:00 pm
Sat 8/10 4-H Federation Scholarship Winner Recognition Patio 2:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Rock-Paper-Scissors Tournament
$500 prize! More information and registration
Entertainment Center 2:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Sat 8/10 4-H Share the Fun and Promotion Patio 2:15 pm
Sat 8/10 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 2:30 pm
Sat 8/10 4-H Arts-In Performances
Following Kids’ Prize Give-Away Drawing
Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Kids' Prize Give-Away Drawing
Ages 12 & under; Sign up from 11:00 AM to 3:30 pm
Must be present to win.
Patio 3:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 4:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 4:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Spent Fuel Entertainment Center 4:30 pm 8:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Kids' Lumberjack Sport Camp Tippy's Pasture 5:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Out-of-Field Tractors, Semis and Pick-ups Pull
FREE with gate admission!
Gates open at 4:30
More info, rules and entry form
Grandstand 5:30 pm
Sat 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 6:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 6:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Smokescreen
Rock, country, and pop... shift this fiddle into overdrive!
Patio 6:30 pm 10:30 pm
Sat 8/10 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 7:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Pig Races Racing Pigs 8:00 pm
Sat 8/10 Shalo Lee Band
Female-fronted country-rock
Must be 21+ years of age and have state-issued picture ID
Entertainment Center 9:00 pm 12:30 am

Sun 8/11 Carver County Clay & Chaska Brick Demonstration
with art by Daniel Paulson
Shady Oak Ridge 8:00 am 8:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Exotic Zoo Exotic Zoo 8:00 am
Sun 8/11 Church at the Fair: Reverend Howie Krienke with music by Chuck Thiel & the Jolly Ramblers Entertainment Center 10:00 am 11:00 am
Sun 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 12:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 12:00 pm
Sun 8/11 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 12:30 pm
Sun 8/11 Amateur Talent Contest
More info, rules and entry form
Entertainment Center 1:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Chuck Thiel & the Jolly Ramblers
Wide variety of danceable music – from German/Czech old-time to modern and swing to 50s, country and country-rock
Patio 1:00 pm 3:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Kids' Lumberjack Sport Camp Tippy's Pasture 2:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 2:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 3:00 pm
Sun 8/11 4-H Arts-In Performances Patio 3:30 pm 4:30 pm
Sun 8/11 Story Time with Tippy Agriculture Building 4:30 pm
Sun 8/11 Pig Races Racing Pigs 5:00 pm
Sun 8/11 All American Lumberjack Show Tippy's Pasture 5:30 pm
Sun 8/11 His By Grace Patio 6:00 pm 9:00 pm
Sun 8/11 Traveled Ground
Folk, blues, roots rock and Americana
All ages
Entertainment Center 6:00 pm 10:00 pm
Exotic Zoo
NTPA Tractor Pull
Shane Martin Band
Pig Races
Johnny Holm Band
Motokazie
Machinery Hill
Kids' Pedal Tractor Pull
Shalo Lee Band
Rock Paper Scissors Tournament
MN Minn-E-Rod Pull
IV Play
Chopper World's Nuttiest DJ'