tippy
Online Store

2020 Judging Schedule

Date        Event Location Start Time   End Time
Mon 8/10 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 8:00 pm
Mon 8/10 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
5:00 pm 8:30 pm

Tue 8/11 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 am 5:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 12:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Depts 28–30: Education Judging Education Building 4:00 pm
Tue 8/11 4-H Poultry Showmanship
No pigeons or doves – see separate event Thursday at 7:30 AM.
Show Tent 6:00 pm 8:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 19: Floriculture Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 21: Baking Judging Agriculture Building 6:45 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging: Divisions N (Wine) & O (Beer) Agriculture Building 7:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques: Division B (Antiques) Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 117: FFA Crops Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 pm
Tue 8/11 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions A, B & C) Agriculture Building 7:30 pm

Wed 8/12 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging (Divisions A–M) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 21: Baking Judging (continued from previous day) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques Judging (Divisions A, C–J) Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 26: Health Care Residents Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 27: Photography Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 22: Household Art Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 23: Clothing Construction Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 24: Knitting, Crocheting Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions D–H) Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 18: Fruit Judging Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/12 4-H Poultry Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Wed 8/12 Dept 15: Pigeon Show Poultry Barn 11:00 am
Wed 8/12 Livestock entry deadline 11:00 am
Wed 8/12 4-H Rabbit Judging Show Tent 1:00 pm
Wed 8/12 Dept 16: Rabbit Judging (following 4-H rabbits) Rabbit Barn 1:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Dept 108: FFA Sheep Judging Show Tent 3:30 pm
Wed 8/12 Dept 8: Sheep Judging Show Tent 4:00 pm

Thu 8/13 4-H Pigeon & Dove Show Judging
Including Showmanship
Show Tent 7:30 am
Thu 8/13 Dept 9-14: Poultry, Waterfowl, Game Birds Judging Poultry Barn 8:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H & FFA (Dept 104) Dairy Show Judges' Square 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Horse Game Show West Arena 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Rabbit Agility Judging Show Tent 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Swine Show Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 Dept 107: FFA Swine Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 Dept 7: Swine Judging (following FFA Swine) Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 9:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Lamb Lead Interviews Show Tent 11:00 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Wool Fleece Judging Show Tent 11:30 am
Thu 8/13 4-H Lamb Lead and Sheep Show Judging Show Tent 12:00 pm
Thu 8/13 Plate of Bars Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Thu 8/13 4-H Llama and Alpaca Show: Intermediates & Seniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Thu 8/13 Open WSCA Horse Game Show
More info
West Arena 6:30 pm

Fri 8/14 4-H Goat Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Fri 8/14 4-H Horse Show: Training, Cloverbud, Pleasure & Trail, Judging Classes West Arena 8:30 am
Fri 8/14 Dept 4: Dairy Cattle Judging Judges' Square 9:00 am
Fri 8/14 Dept 5: Dairy Goats & Dept 105: FFA Goats Judging (following 4-H Goats) Show Tent 10:00 am
Fri 8/14 Cookie Jar Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Fri 8/14 4-H, FFA (Dept 103) & Dept 3. Beef Show Judges' Square 3:00 pm
Fri 8/14 Flower Arranging Contest
More info
Tent between Commercial Building & Entertainment Center 4:00 pm

Sat 8/15 4-H & FFA Dairy Judging Contest Judges' Square 9:00 am
Sat 8/15 Open WSCA Horse Performance and Youth Show
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sat 8/15 4-H Llama Show: Cloverbuds & Juniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Sat 8/15 Horse Ranch Rodeo
More Info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Sat 8/15 4-H Llama Costume Show (following Cloverbuds & Juniors) Show Tent 8:00 pm

Sun 8/16 Open NSCA Horse Show Hosted by MN Circuit Riders
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sun 8/16 4-H Pet/Cat Show Show Tent 12:00 pm
Sun 8/16 4-H Round Robin Showmanship Contest Show Tent 2:00 pm
Sun 8/16 Agriculture Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 pm 10:30 pm
Sun 8/16 Education Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 28–30
8:00 pm 10:00 pm

Mon 8/17 Agriculture Building exhibit pick-up
Departments 17–27 & 117
9:00 am 12:00 pm
blue ribbons on beer bottles
judging llamas
cattle shows
llama costume contest
Carver County Fair prize ribbons
poultry