Peace Love Fair
Online Store
Search: 

2017 Judging Schedule

Date        Event Location Start Time   End Time
Mon 8/7 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 8:00 pm
Mon 8/7 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
5:00 pm 8:30 pm

Tue 8/8 Agriculture Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 17–27 & 117
8:00 am 5:00 pm
Tue 8/8 Education Building exhibit drop-off
Departments 28–30
8:00 am 12:00 pm
Tue 8/8 4-H Horse Interviews Horse Barn 11:00 am 5:00 pm
Tue 8/8 4-H Livestock Interviews
Beef, Dairy, Goats, Llamas, Poultry, Rabbits, Sheep, Swine
Show Tent 1:00 pm 5:30 pm
Tue 8/8 Depts 28–30: Education Judging Education Building 4:00 pm
Tue 8/8 Dept 19: Floriculture Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/8 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging: Divisions O (Wine) & P (Beer) Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/8 Dept 21: Baking Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 pm
Tue 8/8 Dept 117: FFA Crops Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 pm
Tue 8/8 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions A, B & C) Agriculture Building 7:30 pm

Wed 8/9 Dept 20: Canning and Preservation Judging Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 21: Baking Judging (continued from previous day) Agriculture Building 6:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 25: Arts, Crafts, Hobbies & Antiques Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 26: Health Care Residents Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 27: Photography Judging Agriculture Building 7:00 am
Wed 8/9 4-H Pigeon & Dove Show Judging Show Tent 7:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 22: Household Art Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 23: Clothing Construction Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 24: Knitting, Crocheting Judging Agriculture Building 7:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 17: Farm & Garden Crops Judging (Divisions A, B & C) Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 18: Fruit Judging Agriculture Building 8:00 am
Wed 8/9 4-H Poultry Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Wed 8/9 Dept 15: Pigeon Show (following 4-H pigeons) Poultry Barn 11:00 am
Wed 8/9 Livestock must be entered by noon Wed 12:00 pm
Wed 8/9 4-H Rabbit Show Judging & Agility Show Tent 1:00 pm
Wed 8/9 4-H Swine Show Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 1:30 pm
Wed 8/9 Dept 16: Rabbit Judging (following 4-H rabbits) Rabbit Barn 1:30 pm
Wed 8/9 4-H Dairy Interviews Dairy & Beef Barn 2:00 pm
Wed 8/9 Dept 107: FFA Swine Judging Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 3:30 pm
Wed 8/9 Dept 108: FFA Sheep Judging (following open Division and FFA Swine) Show Tent 3:30 pm
Wed 8/9 Dept 7: Swine Judging (following FFA Swine) Show Area between Swine & Llama Barns 3:30 pm
Wed 8/9 Dept 8: Sheep Judging Show Tent 4:00 pm

Thu 8/10 Dept 9-14: Poultry, Waterfowl, Game Birds Judging Poultry Barn 8:00 am
Thu 8/10 4-H & FFA (Dept 104) Dairy Show Judges' Square 9:00 am
Thu 8/10 4-H Horse Game Show West Arena 9:00 am
Thu 8/10 4-H Lamb Lead Interviews Show Tent 11:00 am
Thu 8/10 4-H Wool Fleece Judging Show Tent 11:30 am
Thu 8/10 4-H Lamb Lead and Sheep Show Judging Show Tent 12:00 pm
Thu 8/10 Plate of Bars Contest
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Thu 8/10 4-H Llama and Alpaca Show: Intermediates & Seniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Thu 8/10 Dept 3: Llamas & Alpacas Judging Show Tent 6:00 pm
Thu 8/10 Open WSCA Horse Game Show
More info
West Arena 6:30 pm

Fri 8/11 4-H Goat Show Judging Show Tent 8:30 am
Fri 8/11 4-H Horse Show: Training, Cloverbud, Pleasure & Trail Classes West Arena 8:30 am
Fri 8/11 Dept 4: Dairy Cattle Judging Judges' Square 9:00 am
Fri 8/11 Dept 5: Dairy Goats & Dept 105: FFA Goats Judging (following 4-H goats) Show Tent 10:00 am
Fri 8/11 Cookie Jar Contest Judging
Entry time 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
More info
Agriculture Building 12:15 pm
Fri 8/11 Carver County Junior Holstein Heifer Show Judges' Square 12:30 pm
Fri 8/11 Flower Arranging Contest
More info
Entertainment Center 4:00 pm
Fri 8/11 4-H & FFA (Dept 106) Beef Show West Arena 5:00 pm
Fri 8/11 Dept 6: Beef Cattle Judging (following 4-H & FFA Beef) West Arena 5:00 pm

Sat 8/12 Open WSCA Horse Performance and Youth Show
More info
West Arena 9:00 am
Sat 8/12 Rooster Crowing Contest
More info
Show Tent 1:00 pm
Sat 8/12 4-H Llama Show: Cloverbuds & Juniors Show Tent 5:00 pm
Sat 8/12 Horse Ranch Rodeo
More Info
West Arena 6:30 pm
Sat 8/12 4-H Llama Costume Show (following Cloverbuds & Juniors) Show Tent 8:00 pm

Sun 8/13 Minnesota Circuit Riders Open NSCA Show
More info
West Arena 10:00 am
Sun 8/13 4-H Pet/Cat Show Show Tent 12:00 pm
Sun 8/13 4-H Round Robin Showmanship Contest Show Tent 2:00 pm
judging llamas
judging exhibits
man with hen
flower exhibits
judging vegetables